It's OK, I'd be grumpy too if I didn't own a Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles poster.

Sunday, September 28, 2014

Cosplay: Elsa (More pictures)

The weather is pretending that it's winter already. That means cold, and very very windy. I mean, make you fall over windy.

So naturally, I saw a photographic opportunity. And it went really well. Except for that terrifying moment when my tripod fell over and my camera, my precious three month old camera landed on a rock. Let me tell you, that was really, really scary. However my camera sustained minimal damage. Only three dents and dings. Phew it could have been a LOT worse....

What is this post about? Elsa, OH RIGHT. Okay, pictures. Here they are (oh yeah, and I decided to forego the wig, 'cause let's face it;I was just not meant to be white blond):

Let's here it for random websites that allow you to add snow!
 I don't know which I like better, the origonal (this one)
Or this one.
 From the back

 I really like this one. :)

Thursday, September 25, 2014

Night time photography

I love love love this picture, it took us several tries to get the wings the same shape.
-minor colour editing with
I've experimented with painting with light before. It's an easy and entertaining technique. Just find a dark place, a slow shutter speed and something that emits light.

Now that I have a camera that has a limit of 30 seconds for a shutter speed instead of 8 I decided that I should give this trick another go. It was great fun! And I got some pretty interesting pictures. I decided that spamming my Flickr with pictures of the dark was not a good idea so I'm posting them here ;)

 This was not meant to be anything, just swirly and cool.

 A poor attempt at giving myself wings.

Structured designs are easier with two people. One person posing, the other person running the flashlight.

I really like this next one, I did everything myself. I posed, I ran the flashlight and I pressed the shutter. Also, I don't have photoshop, so all I did was adjust the the hue of the light a little bit.
 This picture is kinda creepy, but I'm really proud of it. :D

Wednesday, September 24, 2014

Easy DIY Hidden Phone Pocket- Tutorial!

I like wearing skirts.
I like everything about them, except that they NEVER have pockets. And if they do have pockets, they're ugly.
 Here is a simple little sewing project that will help you avoid those awkward looks when you hike up your skirt to get at the phone that's in the pocket of your shorts.

What you'll need:
-A pair of leggings that you hate (or some stretchy fabric)
- Fabric chalk (or just eyeball it like I did)
-A way to sew it together

Start by putting on the leggings, make sure they fit snugly around the thighs. Decide where you want the phone pocket to be. Depending on the length of the skirt, I'd suggest a few inches above the knee. Then take your phone and put it on your leg to see how long the band needs to be. I'm recommending making the band about an inch longer than your phone, mark the beginning and end of the band with chalk (or with a little snip of the scissors).
Take off the leggings and cut the bottom (the side closest to the knee) straight. Cut out the top so that is has a tag at that's two or three inches in length. If you cut the band so that it has two tabs, cut one off. You only need one.
 The next step is cutting out the pocket for the phone. Put your phone on the fabric and trace around it. If you want your phone to have extra protection, cut more than one of this shape. Don't forget to add a tab at the top. Like so:

Next step is to pin the the pocket onto the band. To do this, I put the band on my leg and held the pocket in place. Pin the pocket to the band so that the tabs match up. Then take it to the sewing machine and sew three sides (Do not sew the side with the tabs!!).

Put the band on your leg and put your phone in the pocket and tie the tabs together. And bazinga! You are ready to go!

(Sorry if these instructions make no sense, I've never written a tutorial before.)

Sunday, September 21, 2014

Thursday, September 18, 2014

Elsa Cosplay: The Skirt & Train

The skirt is DONE!
I love the shape, and I'm so pleased with the length. I had to add 9 inches to the original pattern because it wasn't intended to be full length.
  (Yay for Batman shirts and terrible photos because I'm too lazy to put effort into taking a nice one okay bye)

Sooo in a moment of brillience I decided to completly wing the train. 
And surprisingly enough it worked out pretty well. 

I spent an hour or two adding glitter, long story short it worked OK. But now I am COVERED in glitter. Its on my face, arms, clothes, neck, hair.....

I shall attempt to remember to post a picture of the train once it's dry. :)

Monday, September 15, 2014

Elsa Cosplay: Bodice

Yay! I'm DONE the bodice! Here are a few pictures:
The test bodice, I wanted to see if I could sew the pattern :P

 Here it is 100% done, bias tape and everything! It's not perfect, theres a seam or two that's wonky, but over all I'm pretty happy with it. (Also sorry about the awkward mirror selfie thing, I don't have a dress form)

Now I know that Elsa has sort of dragon scale things on her bodice, but I'm just going to leave mine plain for two reasons:
1. I forgot about them
2. At $12 a yard, this fabric deserves to be shown off :P

Now I'm off to go put glitter glue on the cape, wish me luck!

Sunday, September 14, 2014

I Bring You Photography!

Yes, I am working obsessing on my Elsa dress.  I am almost finished the bodice I just need to make some bias tape.

Anyways I decided to take a day off, because
A. I needed it
B. It was Sunday

So instead of cutting fabric into strips and sewing them together I did some photography:

 pinning the lining of Elsa's bodice.

 Natural lighting and random fabric backdrop 

 Sarah brought me this necklace from Africa, is it fabulous or what?
Also I've been dying to put on war paint.

 I cleaned up my desk so I could take a picture of it. 

Pretending to write, because I want to write 
but I don't have any words in my brain. 

The Flickr Friday word was 'jet lag' so I took this photo.
Also, why on earth to my bangs feel like they have to stick straight out?

This concludes this post about photography. :)

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

Next sewing project


Plus this:

Makes it really easy to figure out that my next project is this dress:

I have no idea how it's going to turn out, but here's hoping that it's nice!
I have most of the pieces I need to start, so I'm thinking today or tomorrow I'll get going.

Saturday, September 6, 2014

Traveling back to Turkey

Despite of being awake for about 26 hours, traveling back home was a breeze. Here are the pictures I took along the way.

 The Calgary airport 

 OK, traveling with just the three of us just became cooler.

 Ravioli for supper on the first plane

 ...And brownie for dessert. 
Hands down this was the best dessert I've ever had on an airplane.

 I watched two movies and two tv shows, because I couldn't sleep.

 Mountains in Greenland, much cooler in person ;)


GIANT cloud near Istanbul.

Photo Shoot: Buddies

 Once upon a time on a rainy day in early September, there was a photo shoot. This photo shoot took place at the library, and the garden beside it. The people who took part in this photo shoot, were best buddies Quinne and Nicole. 

 We found a tree

Also, there was a bench.


...And then it started to rain, so we went inside.

 Love you Quinne (:

....We got stared at while we took this picture